English (Nuclear Physics)
Wigner-Wilkins method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for calculating the thermal neutron spectrum in a hydrogenous medium using the free-gas model.
OBS: Wigner-Wilkins method: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
méthode de Wigner-Wilkins [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul du spectre des neutrons thermiques dans un milieu hydrogéné, utilisant le mode de gaz libre.
OBS: méthode de Wigner-Wilkins : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.