English (Silviculture)
basic silviculture [correct]
DEF: All the silvicultural practices required to achieve a free-growing(or established) regeneration of desired species at specified densities and stocking.
French (Sylviculture)
sylviculture de base [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des pratiques sylvicoles nécessaires pour que la régénération de l'essence recherchée s'établisse aux densités ou à la quantité de matériel sur pied précisées.