English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
leptospire [correct]; Leptospira [Latin]
DEF: A genus of slender aerobic spiral-shaped spirochetes that are free-living or parasitic in mammals.
OBS: The genus Leptospira belongs to the family Leptospiraceae.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
leptospire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Leptospira [Latin]
OBS: Genre de micro-organismes qui appartient à la famille des Leptospiraceae.
OBS: leptospire : Certains auteurs utilisent ce terme au masculin.
OBS: Leptospira : du grec «leptos», mince ou fin et du latin «spira», spirale.