English (Animal Diseases)
tomont [correct]
CONT: Cryptocaryon irritans, a marine holotrichous ciliate, is a histophageous endoparasite of marine fishes. It exhibits a direct life cycle comprising four morphologically distinct developmental stages. It transforms between obligate, fish-associated trophonts and a free-living reproductive stage, the tomont, which produces tomites which differentiate into theronts, the infective stage of the parasite, which leave the ruptured cyst and actively seek out and infect a host.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tomonte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Tomontes. a) Transformation du trophonte. ... L'examen de crevettes, moins avancées dans l'intermue, permet de distinguer plus clairement les étapes de transformation des trophontes en tomontes [...]