English (Nervous System)
free-living sleep duration [correct, noun]
CONT: This is the first study to assess "free-living" sleep duration and regularity and their associations with vascular function in young adults. That "free-living" factor means the study was not done in a sleep lab, where participants are in a highly controlled and regimented setting, which typically includes being hooked to monitors and multiple sensors to evaluate sleep. This study was done with healthy young adults living in the wild, so to speak—their own apartments, residence hall rooms, houses.
French (Système nerveux)
durée du sommeil à domicile [correct, feminine noun]