English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Pricing Theory; Foreign Trade)
price support [correct]; support of prices
CONT: Government, with the backing of the associations of larger commercial farmers, has in recent decades favored lowering price supports below parity and closer toward free-market levels.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Théorie des prix; Commerce extérieur)
soutien des prix [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Relaciones de la industria con el Estado (Economía); Teoría de fijación de precios; Comercio exterior)
mantenimiento de los precios [correct, masculine noun]; apoyo a los precios [correct, masculine noun]; sostenimiento artificial de los precios [masculine noun]; ayuda a los precios [feminine noun]; sostenimiento de los precios [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción gubernamental tendiente a estabilizar o fortalecer los precios que obtienen los agricultores por sus productos. Se apoyan a través de diversos métodos, préstamos, compras y pagos de uno u otro tipo.