English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
fixing [correct]; gold fixing [correct]; gold fix
DEF: The daily practice by five participating London bullion houses of fixing the free-market gold price by matching the bid and offer prices.
CONT: The London Gold Market ... remains the world’s most watched market on the basis of two daily fixings ... At these fixings, the five members meet to match the buy and sell orders of their customers and thus establish a single quoted gold price, which is then flashed around the world.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fixing [correct, masculine noun]; fixation des cours [feminine noun]
DEF: Cotation de base de la barre d'or sur le marché. Depuis que la barre d'or est cotée à Paris, l'expression anglaise fixing, qui s'applique à la cotation de la barre sur le marché de Londres, tend à se répandre pour cette même cotation à Paris.