English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ship Piloting; Saving and Consumption; Commercial Fishing)
free-running speed [correct]
CONT: For a fishing vessel with a requirement to tow large loads at low speeds and to have a reasonable free-running speed, a controllable pitch propeller would seem the obvious choice. The propeller efficiency can be maintained at a high level in the two major modes of operation[, ] which realizes a considerable saving in fuel over the life of the vessel.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pilotage des navires; Épargne et consommation; Pêche commerciale)
vitesse de route libre [correct, feminine noun]