English (Types of Aircraft)
lift-fan aircraft [correct]; lift-fan aeroplane [correct, standardized]; lift-fan airplane
DEF: An aircraft which is fitted out with a free-running fan driven by tip turbine from external gas supply installed only for lift.
OBS: lift-fan aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à soufflante de sustentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avion à soufflante de sustentation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.