English (Video Technology)
video head drum
DEF: A cylindrical component located inside the VCR which holds the video heads, rotates at 1 800 rpm and is set at an angle.
CONT: The video head drum is free-running at slightly more than 30Hz; it drives the two video heads which are attached to the opposite ends of a flat metal bar.
French (Vidéotechnique)
tambour vidéo [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les magnétoscopes VHS, l'enregistrement des signaux vidéo s'effectue grâce à deux têtes magnétiques placées sur un tambour vidéo de 62 mm de diamètre autour duquel passe la bande.