English (Metal Rolling)
pass [correct, noun]
CONT: Another significant advantage of the RSB [Reducing and Sizing Blocks] is the small number of passes required for the complete size range, namely 18 in the roughing and intermediate mill and only 32 in the RSB for "free-size" bar rolling from diameter 15 to 71. 5 mm.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
cannelure [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut laminer des barres de 15 à 71,5 mm de diamètre avec seulement 18 types de cannelures dans le train dégrossisseur et intermédiaire et 32 cannelures dans le RSB [blocs de réduction et calibrage].