English (Deep Foundations)
wave equation [correct]
OBS: The general wave equation for end impact on a free-standing longitudinal rod, when complicated by actions of the ram, cap block, pile, and ground, becomes too complex to be solved manually.
French (Fondations profondes)
équation d'onde
OBS: L'équation d'onde générale pour un choc, à l'extrémité d'une tige libre verticale, rendue complexe par l'action du mouton, du casque, du pieu et du sol, devient trop difficile à résoudre manuellement.