English (Advertising Media)
luminous sign [correct]
CONT: Each face of a luminous sign counts as a separate sign. However, in order to encourage the use of non-luminous projecting and free-standing signs, all faces of these types of signs count as a single sign.
OBS: The luminous sign of a store, for example.
French (Supports publicitaires)
annonce lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant au Ghirardelli Square, dont l'annonce lumineuse éclaire toute la baie au coucher du soleil, cette usine de chocolat du XIXe siècle abrite aujourd'hui dans son énorme structure de brique rouge des cafés et des restaurants.
OBS: L'annonce lumineuse d'un commerce, par exemple.