English (Gas and Oil Heating)
oil-fired space heater
CONT: In many Canadian homes, using a central heating system may not be practical or possible. The alternative is unitary or space heaters which are widely available and can employ any of the major heating fuels. Oil-fired and gas-fired space heaters... can be free-standing, wall-mounted or hung from ceilings. Heat is circulated by natural convection or with the aid of a built-in fan.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
radiateur autonome au mazout [masculine noun]