English (Electric Heating; Gas and Oil Heating)
unitary heater
CONT: In many Canadian homes, using a central heating system may not be practical or possible. The alternative is unitary or space heaters which are widely available and can employ any of the major heating fuels. Oil-fired and gas-fired space heaters are available in many styles and sizes, they can be free-standing, wall-mounted or hung from ceilings. Heat is circulated by natural convection or with the aid of a built-in fan.
French (Chauffage électrique; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
radiateur autonome [masculine noun]