English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General))
free-standing group [correct]
CONT: The diversification of Noranda is reflected in its division into the four free-standing groups-Minerals, Forest, Energy and Manufacturing.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
groupe autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diversité de la Noranda paraît dans sa structure. Ainsi, elle est divisée en quatre groupes autonomes : les minéraux, les forêts, l'énergie et la fabrication.