English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
mechanical pointer [correct, officially approved]; pointer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Mechanical measuring systems. In most mechanical systems, a number of mechanical pointers is attached to a precision measurement bridge. These pointers are positioned on the bridge according to the vehicle's correct factory specifications for horizontal and vertical dimensions, while free-standing type bridges are available.
OBS: mechanical pointer; pointer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
pige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mesure mécanique (par pige). Un système mécanique de mesure est universel et peut mesurer la structure de fond sur tous les types de voitures de tourisme lorsque les feuilles de mesure qui sont spécialement étudiées pour ce système de mesure sont disponibles. Le système se compose d'un cadre forme spéciale sur lequel peuvent être agencées les unités de mesure à utiliser.
OBS: pige : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
indicador [masculine noun]