English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
free-standing cladding [correct, standardized]; free standing cladding [correct]
DEF: A can which resists the pressure of the coolant without being supported by the fuel.
CONT: The fuel cladding can be designed to be collapsible or free standing when subjected to the coolant operating pressure. Free standing cladding can undergo long term deformation(creep deformation) under external pressure, leading to a decrease in the radial gap between the cladding and fuel.
OBS: free-standing cladding : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: free-standing cladding : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
gaine libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gaine autoporteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine résistant à la pression du liquide de refroidissement sans prendre appui sur le combustible.
OBS: gaine libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: gaine libre; gaine autoporteuse : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.