English (Constitutional Law; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
free-standing minority language right [correct]
CONT: With these general considerations in mind, the Court of Appeal rejected arguments of the Attorney General of Ontario to the effect that the lower court decision effectively created a free-standing minority language right(where none existed before) capable of impugning the validity of a provincial statute or requiring the province to act in a specific manner.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit linguistique minoritaire indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de ce contexte général, la Cour d'appel a rejeté les arguments du Procureur général de l'Ontario selon lesquels la décision de la cour d'instance inférieure créait dans les faits un droit linguistique minoritaire indépendant (là où il n'en existait pas auparavant) pour attaquer la validité d'une loi provinciale ou pour obliger la province à agir d'une manière donnée.