English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
oil filtration system [correct]
CONT: Oil filtration systems are one of the most effective means of controlling the contamination generated in a mechanical pump. The external oil filtration system, is an independent free-standing unit that usually consists of a transfer pump and motor combination, one or more stages of filtration, a sight glass to monitor the condition of the fluid, a pressure gauge to determine the element change point, and hoses equipped with dripless quick disconnects to attach the system to the mechanical pump. In addition, the system may have a means of quickly removing the filter housings, enabling the operator to effect an element change under a fume hood, or the system may be of a size that the entire system may be disconnected from the pump and transported to the fume hood.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
système de filtration d'huile [correct, masculine noun]