English (Signage; Federal Administration)
surface-mounted sign [correct]; wall sign
CONT: Exterior Surface-mounted Signs. Surface-mounted signs are generally used where space limitations do not permit the use of a free-standing sign.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
panneau mural [correct, masculine noun]