English (Fuels and Types of Hearths)
free-standing fireplace [correct]
OBS: Free-standing fireplaces. Widely available through lumberyards and building-supply dealers, these provide the warmth and cheery atmosphere of the log fire with considerable reduction in initial cost in many instances.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers)
foyer à piétement; foyer indépendant
OBS: Modèle à piétement, choix de couleurs (...). Ce beau foyer donnera beaucoup d'ambiance à toute pièce (...). Avec deux longueurs de tuyau 9" assorti (...); registre, grille; pare-étincelles amovible.