English (Security)
external perimeter [correct]
CONT: Fences and free-standing walls can delineate and control an external perimeter and are typically, used in cases where a facility contains sensitive or valuable assets such as scientific, military, security or communications equipment.
French (Sécurité)
abords extérieurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Des clôtures et des murs autonomes peuvent délimiter et permettre de contrôler les abords extérieurs.