English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
multistandard converter [correct]
CONT: The Aiwa HV MX 100 multistandard converter is suitable for viewing and converting all standards of video cassette tapes including PAL, SECAM and NTSC. The Aiwa is suitable for the home consumer. Try the Tenlab free-standing converter or the Samsung converter/VCR combo for top results.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
convertisseur multistandards [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: appareil permettant de convertir le PAL en NTSC, le NTSC en PAL, le PAl en SECAM et vice versa.
OBS: Relativement onéreux, cet appareil est idéal si votre télévision n'est pas capable de reconnaître le signal PAL ou le signal NTSC. Néanmoins, les modèles actuels étant aux normes PAL, SECAM et acceptant pour la plupart le NTSC par la Péritel, ce convertisseur ne concernera désormais que les anciens diffuseurs d'images uniquement SECAM.