English (Embryology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
oyster embryo [correct]
CONT: Once fertilized, the egg begins to divide and within several hours … an oyster embryo is formed. … From between the shell protrudes a disk or velum which is covered with cilia and provides the veliger larva … When the veliger larva is approximately one third of a millimeter long, it is ready to end its free-swimming stage and set. In this process, it settles onto a firm, clean surface such as a rock, shell, [or] stake...
French (Embryologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
embryon d'huître [correct, masculine noun]