English (Paleontology)
veliger [correct]; veliger larva [correct]
CONT: More characteristic of marine gastropods is a free-swimming larval type called a veliger. The veliger larva is derived from a trochophore [larva] but represents a more complex form of development.... The characteristic feature of the veliger is the swimming organ, called a velum, which consists of two large semicircular lobes bearing long cilia.
French (Paléontologie)
larve véligère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On sait que la larve des Gastéropodes est une trochophore très comparable à celle des Annélides (...) ou légèrement transformée en larve Véligère (...)