English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
coral larva
OBS: It seems rather that chance variations in the settlement of free-swimming coral larvae and growth play a major role in determining the formation of reefs, and that there simply has not been enough time for corals to occupy all favorable habitats.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
larve planctonique
OBS: Il semble plutôt que des variations aléatoires dans la fixation des larves planctoniques et dans la croissance des polypes jouent un rôle majeur dans la formation des récifs et qu'en outre les coraux n'ont pas encore du le temps d'occuper tous les sites favorables.