English (Information Processing (Informatics); Document Classification (Library Science))
free-text search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search in a text or a text corpus enabling the user to retrieve any occurrence of any type.
OBS: free-text search : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
système de recherche en forme libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche dans un texte ou dans un corpus de textes permettant à l'utilisateur d'extraire toute occurrence d'un type quelconque.
OBS: système de recherche en forme libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.