English (Wastewater Treatment)
freeboard zone
CONT: Combustion of a large part of the dried fine matter and of the volatile matter is completed in the freeboard zone located above the fluidized bed where the temperature is higher and reaches 900 to 950 ° C.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone de revanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne partie des matières fines séchées, et des matières volatiles achèvent leur combustion dans la zone de revanche située au-dessus du lit fluidisé où la température, plus élevée, atteint 900 à 950 ° C.