English (Shipbuilding)
margin line [correct]
DEF: An imaginary fore-and-aft line used in floodable length calculations relating to the subdivision of ships.
OBS: Usually the margin line is a few inches below the freeboard deck.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
ligne de surimmersion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.