English (Ship and Boat Parts)
collision bulkhead [correct]; forepeak bulkhead [correct]; fore peak bulkhead [correct]
DEF: The foremost, watertight bulkhead that extends from the bottom to the freeboard deck of a drill ship [that] is designed to keep water out of the main hull in the event of a collision.
French (Parties des bateaux)
cloison d'abordage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cloison de choc [correct, feminine noun]; cloison de coqueron avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cloison transversale étanche à l'avant et destinée à limiter l'envahissement de l'eau dans le cas d'abordage par l'étrave.
OBS: cloison d'abordage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.