English (Sea Operations (Military))
survival station [correct]
DEF: Used to place the ship's company at positions of the lowest freeboard on the upperdeck in the vicinity of life rafts when the possibility of abandoning ship exists.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
poste de survie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poste de survie : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.