English (Sea Operations (Military))
reserve displacement [correct]
CONT: The freeboard, and corresponding reserve displacement, act as a damping device on a normal surface vessel.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
réserve de flottabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur un bâtiment normal, le franc-bord et la réserve de flottabilité correspondante jouent le rôle d'amortisseur.