English (Eye Surgery)
sector iridectomy [correct]
CONT: If the pupil is approximately 3 mm in diameter and the synechiae is successfully freed, a can-opener capsulotomy may be performed and, depending on the experience of the surgeon, the nucleus may be emulsified without doing a sector iridectomy.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
iridectomie sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'iris peut être atone, rigide et mal dilatable, d'où la nécessité d'utiliser des mydriatiques dans le flacon de perfusion, d'utiliser une substance viscoélastique et souvent de sectionner l'iris, puis de le resuturer, avec du prolène 10/0 afin de reconstituer l'iridectomie sectorielle.
Spanish (Cirugía del ojo)
iridectomía de sector [correct, feminine noun]