English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
security area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A portion of a commander's area of operations that is assigned to a subordinate commander to ensure one's own freedom of action in the close and/or support area.
OBS: security area: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
zone de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la zone d'opérations d'un commandant qui est assignée à un commandant subordonné pour assurer la liberté d'action de ses forces dans la zone rapprochée ou la zone logistique.
OBS: zone de sécurité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.