English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
rear operation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that establishes and/or maintains one's own forces in order to maintain or generate the freedom of action to allow for the conduct of close and deep operations.
OBS: Rear operations are conducted in divisional and corps rear areas.
OBS: rear operation: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération dans la zone arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération sur les arrières [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui établit ou maintient ses propres forces pour leur permettre de conserver ou de générer leur liberté d'action dans la conduite d'opérations rapprochées et d'opérations dans la profondeur.
OBS: Les opérations dans la zone arrière sont menées dans les zones arrière de divisions et de corps.
OBS: opération sur les arrières : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: opération dans la zone arrière; opération sur les arrières : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.