English (Office Furniture)
scoop [correct, noun]
CONT: [These] worksurfaces, available in high and low pressure laminates with PVC [polyvinyl chloride] edging, feature a single scoop … at the centre of the rear edge. … While scoops allow for equipment cord plugs to pass between worksurface and floor level, the gap(running between the scoops) provides freedom of placement for table mounted flat monitor arm, cords and equipment on the worksurface.
French (Mobilier de bureau)
découpe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les surfaces de travail […], offertes en stratifié haute pression ou en mélamine avec un chant en PVC [polychlorure de vinyle], comportent une découpe au centre de la face arrière […] Alors que les découpes permettent d'acheminer les câbles électriques entre la surface de travail et le plancher, le dégagement (entre les découpes) permet d'installer un support d'écran monté à la table et d'y placer des câbles ou du matériel de bureau.