English (Psychology; Sociology)
queer person [correct]; queer [avoid, noun, pejorative]
DEF: A person whose sexual orientation or gender differs from the normative binary vision of gender and sexuality.
OBS: queer : The adjective "queer" may still be considered controversial because it was historically used in a derogatory manner. However, it is also used by some 2SLGBTQI+ [Two-Spirit, lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, intersex and others] activists as a powerful symbol of assertiveness and freedom, partly because it resists categorization and can be used as an umbrella term to refer to various gender identities or sexual orientations.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
personne queer [correct, feminine noun]; queer [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Personne dont l'orientation sexuelle ou le genre diffère de la vision binaire normative des genres et des sexualités.
OBS: queer : L'adjectif «queer» est encore parfois considéré comme controversé, car il a longtemps été utilisé de manière péjorative. Cependant, il est également utilisé dans certains milieux militants 2ELGBTQI+ [bispirituel, lesbien, gai, bisexuel, transgenre, queer, intersexué et autres] comme un puissant symbole d'affirmation de soi et de liberté, en partie parce qu'il résiste à la catégorisation et peut être utilisé comme un terme générique pour désigner diverses identités de genre ou orientations sexuelles.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
persona queer [correct, feminine noun]; queer [correct, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: Utilizado de forma peyorativa con relación a la sexualidad, "queer" ha designado [...] la falta de decoro y la anormalidad de las prácticas y orientaciones de los homosexuales y las lesbianas. Los discursos políticos del activismo gay y lesbiano recuperan y reincorporan este término reprobador en su defensa de la diferencia sexual y su cuestionamiento de las categorías basadas en las identidades sexuales y de género convencionales.