English (General Mechanics (Physics); Applications of Automation)
actuation redundancy [correct]
CONT: In robotics, actuation redundancy means that the system has more actuators than DOF [degrees of freedom].
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Automatisation et applications)
redondance d'actionnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La redondance d'actionnement, c'est-à-dire [la présence] de plus d'actionneurs que de DDL [degrés de liberté] présente plusieurs intérêts majeurs dans le cas des RPC [robots parallèles à câbles].