English (General Mechanics (Physics); Applications of Automation; Musculoskeletal System)
kinematic redundancy [correct]
CONT: Kinematic redundancy is encountered in robotics whenever a device or mechanism has more degrees of freedom than are necessary to accomplish a prescribed task.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Automatisation et applications; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
redondance cinématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [On parle de] redondance cinématique [...] lorsque le nombre de degrés de liberté du membre articulé est plus grand que celui de l'espace dans lequel a lieu la tâche [...]