English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
dual-mode course [correct]; hybrid-flexible course [correct]; hyflex course [correct]; bimodal course [correct]
DEF: A course that is simultaneously given in a classroom and online, allowing learners the freedom to attend each session in the way that best suits their needs.
OBS: In a dual-mode course, the content taught is also generally accessible in asynchronous mode to accommodate learners who cannot participate in real time.
OBS: The terms "hybrid-flexible course" and "hyflex course" are sometimes mistakenly used as synonyms of the term "hybrid course."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
cours bimodal [correct, masculine noun]; cours comodal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours qui est donné simultanément en classe et en ligne, et qui laisse la liberté aux apprenants de suivre chaque séance selon le mode qui leur convient le mieux.
OBS: Dans un cours bimodal, le contenu enseigné est aussi généralement accessible en mode asynchrone pour accommoder les apprenants qui ne peuvent assister au cours en temps réel.