English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Target Acquisition)
change assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The identification and assessment of measurable change to a target resulting from an engagement using means not intended to create physical damage.
OBS: The change will relate to a condition, behaviour or degree of freedom.
OBS: The assessment includes a confidence level.
OBS: change assessment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Acquisition d'objectif)
évaluation des changements [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Identification et évaluation des changements mesurables observés sur une cible découlant d’un engagement utilisant des moyens qui n’étaient pas destinés à créer des dommages physiques.
OBS: Le changement peut être observé dans l’état, le comportement ou le degré de liberté.
OBS: L’évaluation comprend un niveau de confiance.
OBS: évaluation des changements : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.