English (Tourism (General); Social Psychology)
disaster tourism [correct]
CONT: Like poverty tourism to the favelas in Brazil, philanthropic tourism to villages in Africa, or even aid tourism to far-flung volunteer missions, disaster tourism raises uncomfortable questions about power and inequality. Tourists are in a unique position of privilege. They have the power, money and freedom to visit — then leave — a disaster zone, while locals act as objects of human tragedy, selling their misery to help rebuild their communities.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
tourisme de catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tourisme de catastrophe est la pratique de voyager dans des zones qui ont récemment connu des catastrophes naturelles ou d'origine humaine. Les gens qui participent à ces types de voyages sont généralement curieux de voir les résultats de la catastrophe et se déplacent souvent dans le cadre d'un groupe organisé.