English (Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration)
freedom of religion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The freedom to undertake practices and harbour beliefs, having a nexus with religion, in which an individual demonstrates they sincerely believe or are sincerely undertaking in order to connect with the divine or as a function of their spiritual faith, irrespective of whether a particular practice or belief is required by official religious dogma or is in conformity with the position of religious officials.
CONT: The council of commissioners’ decision prohibiting G from wearing his kirpan to school infringes his freedom of religion.
OBS: freedom of religion : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: freedom of religion : designation used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration)
liberté de religion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liberté de culte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liberté de se livrer à des pratiques et d'entretenir des croyances ayant un lien avec une religion, pratiques et croyances que l'intéressé exerce ou manifeste sincèrement, selon le cas, dans le but de communiquer avec une entité divine ou dans le cadre de sa foi spirituelle, indépendamment de la question de savoir si la pratique ou la croyance est prescrite par un dogme religieux officiel ou conforme à la position de représentants religieux.
CONT: La décision du conseil des commissaires interdisant à G de porter son kirpan à l'école porte atteinte à sa liberté de religion.
OBS: liberté de religion; liberté de culte : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: liberté de religion : désignation employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: liberté de culte : désignation employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).