English (Applications of Automation)
underactuated robot [correct]; under-actuated robot [correct]
CONT: An underactuated robot is characterized by having more degrees of freedom than actuated axes.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot sous-actionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un robot sous-actionné est un robot ayant moins d'actionneurs (entrées de commande) que de variables décrivant sa configuration (degrés de liberté) [...]