English (Building Hardware; Locks and Locksmithing)
pin [correct, noun]; hinge pin [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical fastener made of wood, metal, etc., used to join two parts with freedom of angular movement at the joint.
CONT: Hinge. A jointed or flexible device on which a door, lid, or other swinging part turns comprising typically a pair of metal leaves joined through the knuckles by a pin.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Serrurerie)
fiche [correct, feminine noun]; broche [correct, feminine noun]; axe [correct, masculine noun]; axe d'articulation [correct, masculine noun]; fiche de charnière [proposal, feminine noun]; broche de charnière [proposal, feminine noun]; axe de charnière [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige qui unit les deux parties d'une charnière, et qui constitue son axe.
CONT: Une charnière est en général composée de deux éléments, ou platines, qui comportent des charnons, ou nœuds, traversés par une fiche, ou broche.
CONT: Charnières à broche mobile [...] L'axe peut être chassé, ce qui évite le dévissage lors d'un démontage éventuel.
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Cerrajería)
pasador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bisagra. Junta movible sobre la que gira una puerta. Está formada, en su concepto más sencillo, por dos piezas planas que se entreunen mediante un pasador que las atraviesa.