English (Electronic Warfare)
internal defensive measure [correct, see observation, officially approved]; IDM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: internal defensive measures : In defensive cyber operations, measures and activities conducted within one's own cyberspace to ensure freedom of action.
OBS: internal defensive measure; IDM: The plural form of this term (internal defensive measures), abbreviation and plural definiton were officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique)
mesure défensive interne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: mesures défensives internes : En opérations cybernétiques défensives, mesures prises et activités menées dans son propre cyberespace pour assurer la liberté d'action.
OBS: mesure défensive interne; MDI : Le terme au pluriel (mesures défensives internes), l'abréviation et la définition au pluriel ont été uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.