English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action for false imprisonment [correct]
OBS: The action for false imprisonment protects the interest in freedom from physical restraint and coercion against the wrong of intentionally and without lawful justification subjecting another to a total restraint of movement by either actively causing his confinement or preventing him from exercising his privilege of leaving the place in which he is.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action pour séquestration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action pour séquestration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).