English (Decision-Making Process)
follow a course of action [correct]
CONT: No candidate shall sign a written document presented by way of demand or claim made on him or her by any person or association of persons, between the issue of the writ and polling day, if the document requires the candidate to follow a course of action that will prevent him or her from exercising freedom of action in Parliament, if elected, or to resign as a member if called on to do so by any person or association of persons.
French (Processus décisionnel)
suivre une ligne de conduite [correct]