English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
exclusive jurisdiction [correct]; exclusive authority; exclusive power; exclusive competence
CONT: Exclusive competence of the State may mean the scope of the internal as well as of the external freedom of action of a State, unlimited by international law. Domestic jurisdiction only refers to the exclusive internal competence of the highest legislative, judicial, and administrative(executive) authorities of the State. In practice, however, the "exclusive competence" is understood and interpreted in the sense of the domestic jurisdiction, i. e., as the exclusive competence in internal matters.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
compétence exclusive [correct, feminine noun]