English (Public Sector Budgeting)
private-sector funding
CONT: The Minister of Transport will take action to sell CN. Doing so will provide the company with the freedom to make strategic operating and investment decisions quickly. It will also enable CN to seek new sources of private-sector capital in order to fund those decisions.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
financement privé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre des Transports prendra des mesures afin de vendre le CN. La société aura ainsi la marge de manœuvre requise pour prendre rapidement des décisions stratégiques d'exploitation et d'investissement. Elle pourra également obtenir de nouvelles sources de financement privées afin de mettre à exécution ces décisions.