English (Criminology; Penal Administration)
prisoner [correct]; inmate [correct]; convict [correct, noun]
DEF: One who is deprived of liberty or freedom of action.
OBS: "Prisoner" is the customary name for inmates in ... statistical reporting concerning confinement facilities. (S37,p.73) "Convict" usually refers to condemned felons or the prisoners in penitentiaries. (S4,p.603) As for "prisoner", it is a generic term customarily used to refer to "inmates" and "convicts".
OBS: convict: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Criminologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
prisonnier [correct, masculine noun]; détenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne privée de sa liberté [...] Personne qui est détenue dans une prison.
Spanish (Criminología; Administración penitenciaria)
preso [correct, masculine noun]; presidiario [correct, masculine noun]; recluso [masculine noun]
DEF: Quien cumple en un establecimiento penitenciario una pena privativa de libertad [...]
OBS: presidiario, preso: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.