English (Hoisting and Lifting)
jib arm [correct]
CONT: Lift-It has engineered a fully Articulating Jib Crane with 360 degree rotation at the mast and knuckle position. The jib allows the operator freedom and ease of movement in any direction. It is ideal for overcoming obstacles in limited work space conditions. There is no need to festoon hosing, since either vacuum or compressed air can be supplied at the jib arm through the fully sealed mast, jib arms and bearing system.
French (Levage)
bras de potence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Potences. Ce sont les auxiliaires classiques du poste de travail. Le bras dont elles sont dotées peut être à rotation partielle (potence murale) ou à révolution totale (potences sur colonne à bras pivotant sur 360°). Ce bras peut être rigide ou articulé (potence à bras satellite).