English (Commercial Aviation; Law on Use of Air Space)
traffic right [correct, officially approved]; air freedom right
DEF: A market access right which is expressed as an agreed physical or geographic specification, or combination of specifications, of who or what may be transported over an authorized route or parts thereof in the aircraft (or substitute conveyance) authorized.
CONT: One of the disagreements between the U. S. and Australia concerns the concept of air freedom rights.
OBS: traffic right: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: traffic right; air freedom right : terms normally used in the plural.
French (Aviation commerciale; Droit aérien)
droit de trafic [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Droit d'accès au marché exprimé en tant que spécification matérielle ou géographique convenue, ou combinaison de spécifications, indiquant qui ou ce qui peut être transporté sur une route autorisée ou sur des tronçons de cette route par les aéronefs (ou moyens de transport de substitution) autorisés.
OBS: droit de trafic : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: droit de trafic : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Derecho aeronáutico)
derecho de tráfico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Derecho de acceso a los mercados que se expresa como una especificación física o geográfica convenida, o una combinación de especificaciones, acerca de las personas u objetos que pueden transportarse por una ruta autorizada o parte de la misma a bordo de la aeronave que se autorice (o un transporte de reemplazo).
OBS: derecho de tráfico: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: derecho de tráfico: término generalmente utilizado en plural.