English (Applications of Automation)
gantry robot [correct]
DEF: An overhead-mounted, rectilinear robot with a minimum of three degrees of freedom and normally not exceeding six. Bench-mounted assembly robots that have a gantry design are not included in this definition. A gantry robot can move along its x and y axes traveling over relatively greater distances than a pedestal-mounted robot at high traverse speeds while still providing a high degree of accuracy for positioning. Features of a gantry robot include large work envelopes, heavy payloads, mobile overhead mounting, and the capability and flexibility to operate over the work area of several pedestal-mounted robots.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot portique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot linéaire qui se déplace le long des axes X et Y et dont la structure mécanique comprend un portique.