English (Social Legislation)
language guarantee [correct]
CONT: Language rights are not negative rights, or passive rights; they can only be enjoyed if the means are provided. This is consistent with the notion favoured in the area of international law that the freedom to choose is meaningless in the absence of a duty of the State to take positive steps to implement language guarantees.
French (Législation sociale)
garantie linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les droits linguistiques ne sont pas des droits négatifs, ni des droits passifs; ils ne peuvent être exercés que si les moyens en sont fournis. Cela concorde avec l'idée préconisée en droit international que la liberté de choisir est dénuée de sens en l'absence d'un devoir de l'État de prendre des mesures positives pour mettre en application des garanties linguistiques.