English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
azimuth gimbal [correct]; outer axis gimbal ring
CONT: The gimbaled infrared (IR) sensor ... is a commercially available unit developed ... for the United States Army... The sensor has an RS-170 video output and an NETD of less than 0.100K. It is gimbal-mounted so that [it] can be slewed in both the azimuth and elevation directions at rates approaching 200° per second and accelerations approaching 600°/sec². The azimuth gimbal is capable of continuous rotation. Its absolute pointing accuracy is one part in 4096, or 5 minutes of accuracy.
CONT: An azimuth gimbal assembly contains a DG [directional gyro] stabilized in pitch and roll... The DG is a single degree of freedom gyro... The function of the gyro is to stabilize the azimuth gimbal.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
cadre d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]; anneau d'azimut [masculine noun]; cardan azimutal [masculine noun]
CONT: La plate-forme asservie est constituée d'un cadre de roulis extérieur et de deux cadres de tangage liés mécaniquement. À l'intérieur du premier cadre de tangage est placé le gyroscope de verticale, à l'intérieur du second le gyroscope directionnel : c'est un gyroscope «à faible dérive» [...] Un cadre supplémentaire fantôme, concentrique au cadre d'azimut, est asservi à ce dernier par un moteur générateur à partir d'un détecteur. Un synchrodétecteur lié à l'axe d'azimut transmet la référence directionnelle.
CONT: L'ensemble azimutal monté sur cardan [...] comprend un directionnel stabilisé sur les axes de roulis et de tangage [...] Le directionnel est un gyroscope à un seul degré de liberté [...] Le rôle du directionnel est de stabiliser le cardan azimutal.