English (Applications of Automation; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
pivot joint [correct]; pivoting joint [correct]
DEF: An assembly between two links which enables one to pivot relative to the other about a fixed point in three degrees of freedom.
French (Automatisation et applications; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
articulation rotoïde [correct]
DEF: Liaison entre deux maillons, qui leur permet un mouvement relatif de rotation autour d'un point fixe, selon trois degrés de liberté.