English (Courts)
assert one's rights [correct]
CONT: Guilt by association has had a chilling effect on the fundamental rights of freedom of expression, freedom of association and freedom of movement as well as on the basic democratic rights to protest and to simply assert one's rights.
French (Tribunaux)
faire valoir ses droits [correct]
CONT: La culpabilité par association a provoqué un effet négatif sur les droits fondamentaux tels que la liberté d’expression, la liberté d’association et la liberté de circulation, de même que sur les droits démocratiques de base, que ce soit de protester ou simplement faire valoir ses droits.