English (Rights and Freedoms)
conflicting claim [correct]
CONT: Conflicting claims concerning the meaning of troubling comments in the legislature make it impossible to conclude that the exclusion of agricultural workers from the LRA [Labour Relations Act] was intended to infringe their freedom to organize, but the effect of the exclusion in s. 3(b) of the LRA is to infringe their right to freedom of association.
OBS: conflicting claim: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droits et libertés)
argument contradictoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les arguments contradictoires concernant le sens de commentaires troublants faits devant la législature rendent impossible la conclusion que l’exclusion des travailleurs agricoles de la LRT [Loi sur les relations de travail] visait à faire obstacle à leur liberté syndicale, mais l’effet de l’exclusion prévue à l’al. 3b) de la LRT est une atteinte à leur droit à la liberté d’association.
OBS: argument contradictoire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.