English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); International Relations)
freedom from fear and want [correct]
CONT: Whereas disregard and contempt for human rights have resulted in barbarous acts which have outraged the conscience of mankind, and the advent of a world in which human beings shall enjoy freedom of speech and belief and freedom from fear and want has been proclaimed as the highest aspiration of the common people.
OBS: Preamble of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, United Nations.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Relations internationales)
libérés de la terreur et de la misère [correct]
CONT: Considérant que la méconnaissance et le mépris des droits de l'homme ont conduit à des actes de barbarie qui révoltent la conscience de l'humanité et que l'avènement d'un monde où les êtres humains seront libres de parler et de croire, libérés de la terreur et de la misère, a été proclamé comme la plus haute aspiration de l'homme.
OBS: Préambule de la Déclaration universelle des droits de l'homme, Nations Unies.