English (Religion (General); Sociology of Ideologies; Rights and Freedoms)
religious belief [correct]; religious conviction [correct]
CONT: Chief Justice Beverley McLachlin noted that “the Canadian approach in the last 60 years to potential conflicts between freedom of religion and other values has been to respect the individual' s religious belief and accommodate it if at all possible. ”
French (Religion (Généralités); Sociologie des idéologies; Droits et libertés)
conviction religieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La juge en chef Beverley McLachlin a fait remarquer que «la démarche retenue au Canada depuis soixante ans pour régler les conflits susceptibles d’opposer la liberté de religion à d’autres valeurs consiste à respecter la conviction religieuse de l’intéressé et à trouver des mesures d’accommodement dans la mesure du possible».