English (Sociology)
permissiveness
CONT: Though the sexual patterns are often baffling to foreigners, permissiveness and restrictiveness live side by side in the Japanese mind.
OBS: permissive : Granting permission : allowing freedom as of choice, development, behavior : tolerant, indulgent.
French (Sociologie)
laisser-aller [masculine noun]; licence [feminine noun]; permissivité [feminine noun]; laxisme [masculine noun]