English (Work Study)
Principle of the Middle Axiom [correct]
OBS: Neither the soft method of government by exhortation nor the tough method of government by issuing specific instructions is adequate. Required is something in between, a middle axiom, an order from above that leaves freedom of choice to those doing the job.
French (Étude du travail)
principe de l'axiome intermédiaire