English (Ethics and Morals; Military Law; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
conscientious objection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sincerely held objection, on grounds of freedom of conscience or religion, to participation in war or other armed conflict, or the carrying and use of weapons as a requirement of service in the CAF [Canadian Armed Forces].
OBS: conscientious objection: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Éthique et Morale; Droit militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
objection de conscience [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Objection sincère, fondée sur la liberté de conscience ou de religion, à prendre part soit à une guerre ou à un autre conflit armé, soit au port et à l'utilisation d'armes en tant qu'exigences du service dans les FAC [Forces armées canadiennes].
OBS: objection de conscience : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.