English (Rights and Freedoms; Economic Co-operation and Development)
right to development [correct]
CONT: These include the right to self-determination; the right to freedom of thought, conscience and religion; and the right to development understood here as the progressive realization of economic, social and cultural rights.
French (Droits et libertés; Coopération et développement économiques)
droit au développement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit du droit à l’autodétermination, du droit à la liberté de pensée, de conscience et de religion, et du droit au développement, entendu ici comme le droit à la réalisation progressive des droits économiques, sociaux et culturels.