English (International Law)
universality of international law [correct]
CONT: The Universality of International Law. On the level of unorganised international society, the geographical scope of international law is universal, in the sense that it extends to the whole world. International law on this level comprises the sum total of the rules from which the seven fundamental and inter-related principles of sovereignty, recognition, consent, good faith, freedom of the seas, responsibility and self-defence can be abstracted.
French (Droit international)
universalité du droit international [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est universel, de ce qui n'est pas propre à quelques-uns. Dans l'ordre international : Caractère de règles s'appliquant à tous les États par opposition aux règles qui ne valent que pour certains États. Universalité du droit international ou de certaines de ses règles.