English (Treaties and Conventions)
closed convention [correct]; convention not open for accession
CONT: Other states can accede to a treaty, so as to become likewise subject to rights and duties under it, only with the consent of the original contracting parties. Such right or freedom to accede(accession) is not infrequently reserved in the treaty itself. The phrase "open" conventions or treaties... is used in such cases in contradistinction to general conventions or treaties, which are "closed".
French (Traités et alliances)
convention fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression indiquant que l'accord international ainsi qualifié se limite à ses signataires originaires sans être ouvert à l'adhésion d'autres Etats.