English (International Relations; Political Systems)
democratic development [correct]; broadly based development; democratic development exercise
CONT: Whatever the particular forms they have assumed, all contemporary liberal-democracies are committed to the values of freedom, equality, and justice as they have evolved in that tradition. Thus, democratic development may be defined as the establishment of institutions and processes of governance that promote and protect liberal-democratic values.
French (Relations internationales; Régimes politiques)
développement démocratique [correct, masculine noun]; processus de développement démocratique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Regímenes políticos)
desarrollo democrático [masculine noun]