English (Economics)
standard of living [correct]; living standard [correct]
CONT: Improvement in the standard of living depends on economic factors, such as improvements in productivity or per capita real economic growth, a system of income redistribution through the tax system or direct spending by government, and the availability of public services, such as health, education, transit, and parks, along with non-economic factors, such as protection against unsafe or unpleasant working conditions, opportunities for advancement in work, a clean environment, a low crime rate, freedom of expression, and the rule of law.
PHR: Raise the standard of living.
French (Économique)
niveau de vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes (famille, nation, etc.) sur une échelle de bien-être préalablement définie, objectivement ou subjectivement et implicitement admise.
OBS: Le niveau de vie se mesure par l'ensemble des biens et des services que permet d'acquérir ou de se procurer le revenu national moyen ou le revenu moyen d'une catégorie de citoyens donnée.
PHR: Accroître le niveau de vie, rehausser le niveau de vie.
Spanish (Economía)
nivel de vida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de satisfacción de necesidades de una persona o grupo de personas. Se mide por la cantidad de bienes y servicios que pueden comprar con sus ingresos reales. Un nivel de vida bajo permite satisfacer sólo las necesidades básicas, y es propio de países subdesarrollados o personas marginadas.
PHR: Elevar el nivel de vida.