English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
extent [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, under the Information for the Use of Others element, a sub-element that considers the degree of responsibility or the freedom to decide what is done to or with the information. It comprises four types of responsibilities, alone or in combination : dissemination, processing, development and creation.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC (cf. l'élément Information utilisée par d'autres), sous-élément qui a trait au degré de responsabilité ou à la latitude dont on dispose quant à ce qui est fait à l'information ou avec celle-ci. L'étendue englobe quatre types de responsabilités prises isolément ou conjointement : diffusion, traitement, développement et création.