English (Economic and Industrial Sociology; Environment)
development [correct]
DEF: Increasing the capacity to meet human needs and improve the quality of human life.
CONT: Development consists in enhancing the quality of human life and increasing the substantive freedoms we enjoy, and therefore freedom is constructive in development(that is, the process of development is the process of making our freedoms larger). But, in addition, freedom of one kind tends to facilitate freedoms of other kinds. For example, economic opportunities, political liberties and social facilities strengthen each other, in addition to each being directly important in increasing the individuals’ freedoms.
French (Sociologie économique et industrielle; Environnement)
développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renforcement de la capacité de répondre aux besoins des populations humaines et d'améliorer leur qualité de vie.
CONT: La réussite de toute stratégie de développement doit correspondre à sa capacité de correspondre aux besoins fondamentaux de la plupart des citoyens. Cette approche reflète un désir de justice sociale, de bien-être, et exige une distribution de ressources plus équitable pour toute la population.
Spanish (Sociología industrial y económica; Medio ambiente)
desarrollo [correct, masculine noun]; adelanto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progreso de la humanidad en general; más frecuentemente, mejora técnica, artística o social que contribuye a él.