English (Courts; Language Rights; Education (General))
Mahé case [correct]
CONT: In 1983, the Mahé/Bugnet group of parents brought the Government of Alberta to court. The Mahé case will utlimately be heard by the Supreme Court of Canada who will render its decision in March 1990. According to the Supreme Court, Section 23 of the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedom] was designed to correct on a national scale the progressive erosion of minority official language groups and to give effect to the concept of the equal partnership of the two official language groups in the context of education. The Supreme Court also ruled that where numbers warrant, Section 23 of the Canadian Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] gives parents of the linguistic minority a right to manage and control educational institutions attended by their children.
French (Tribunaux; Droit linguistique; Pédagogie (Généralités))
affaire Mahé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1990, la Cour suprême du Canada rend sa décision dans l'affaire Mahé. Le jugement décrète que selon l'Article 23 [de la charte canadienne des droits et libertés], les francophones ont droit à la gestion de leurs écoles.