English (Immunology)
fluorescence polarization
CONT: Fluorescence polarization. If polarized light is directed at a fluorescent molecule it is absorbed and emitted shortly afterwards, during which time the molecules move at random so that the fluorescent emission shows reduced polarization. If, however, the fluorescent molecule is bound to an antibody it has less rotational freedom and the polarization of the emission will be retained to a greater degree.
French (Immunologie)
polarisation de fluorescence [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes fluorométriques. Le degré de polarisation de la lumière émise par des molécules fluorescentes excitées par un rayon de lumière polarisée dépend de la taille de la molécule. Les petites molécules avec beaucoup de mouvement rotationnel donnent peu de polarisation, Si, cependant, la molécule fluorescente est liée à une grande particule telle qu'un anticorps, son mouvement rotationnel est restreint et la polarisation de la lumière augmente. Ainsi, la proportion des molécules d'antigènes liées par molécule d'anticorps peut être évaluée par mesure de la polarisation de la fluorescence.