English (Applications of Automation)
controlled-path robot [correct]; controlled path motion robot [correct]
DEF: A robot whose computer control system describes a desired path between any preprogrammed points. Each axis or degree of freedom can be controlled and actuated simultaneously to move to those points. The computer calculates both the desired path and the acceleration, deceleration, and velocity of the robot arm along the path.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à commande chemin [correct, masculine noun]