English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Houdini security suit [correct]
DEF: [Security suit] virtually impossible for the patient to remove. May be used for patients who will not stay in bed or wheelchair, while allowing reasonable freedom to move. Vest slips over the patient's head like T-shirt and the lower portion is interlocked by the waist belt which is tied under the bed out of the patient's reach. Vest may be worn alone if desired.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
tunique de sécurité modèle Houdini
DEF: Tunique de sécurité (...) utilisée pour les malades qui ne peuvent être maintenus au lit ou dans le fauteuil roulant. La veste et la partie inférieure de la tunique sont réunies au moyen d'une ceinture à la taille ce qui fait qu'il est pratiquement impossible au malade de s'échapper.