English (Nervous System)
vertebral canal [correct]; canalis spinalis [correct]
CONT: The vertebral canal follows the different curves of the [vertebral] column; it is large and triangular in those parts of the column which enjoy the greatest freedom of movement, the cervical and lumbar regions; and is small and rounded in the thoracic region, where motion is more limited.
French (Système nerveux)
canal rachidien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; canal vertébral [correct, masculine noun]; canalis vertebralis [Latin]
CONT: La superposition des arcs neuraux constitue le canal rachidien dans lequel est logée la moelle épinière.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : canal rachidien.