English (Landscape Architecture)
privacy control [correct]
CONT: Privacy control is the technique of encircling a well-defined area with plants of such a height that views into and from the space are prevented. The purpose of privacy control is to isolate the space from its surroundings .... Privacy control is often a desirable design objective for an intimate sitting area or the terrace of a residence.
OBS: The subtle difference between privacy control and screening is that the former encompasses and segregates a space, thereby blocking all views, while screening is the judicious placement of barriers stopping only selected views. Privacy control eliminates freedom of movement through the enclosed space, whereas screening allows movement around and through the plant material barriers.
French (Architecture paysagère)
protection contre les regards indiscrets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ces jardins, il est (...) une ressource très intéressante, quoique inerte : ce sont les treillages. Ils peuvent aussi bien servir de garniture ou d'habillage des murs par trop nus ou inesthétiques que de supports pour plantes grimpantes, ou encore de protection contre les courants d'air et les regards indiscrets.