English (Clothing (General))
clothing layer [correct]
CONT: The clothing layer against the skin must be effective in transporting moisture away from the body’s surface to the next clothing layer.
CONT: The DTU [drawers temperate underwear] provides ventilation, moisture transfer to the outer layer, no skin or other irritation, maximum freedom of movement and minimum restriction/friction with other clothing layers.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
couche de vêtements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le caleçon respire bien, transfert l'humidité vers l'extérieur, permet d'éviter l'irritation de la peau ou d'autres parties du corps, assure la plus grande liberté de mouvement possible, et réduit au minimum les contraintes et la friction occasionnées par d'autres couches de vêtements.