English (Security Devices)
shock absorbing device [correct]; shock absorber
CONT: Lanyards provide the lifeline connection between a worker's safety belt or harness and a fixed anchorage point or lifeline, and allow horizontal freedom of movement on the job.... Some webbing lanyards are shock absorbing, other lanyards may be designed for use with shock absorbing devices.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
absorbeur d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité destiné à freiner la chute d'un travailleur.