English (Aeroindustry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
mass balance weight [correct]
DEF: A mass normally attached to a control surface forward of the hinge line, for the purpose of reducing or eliminating the inertial coupling between angular movement of the control and some other degree of freedom of the aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
masse d'équilibrage [correct, feminine noun]