English (Education Theory and Methods)
freedom of inquiry [correct]
CONT: The pleasures of intellectual feeling, and th pleasures of self-approbation, together with the right cultivation of all our pleasures, are connected with soundness of understanding. Soundness of understanding is connected with freedom of enquiry : consequently, opinion should, as far as public security will admit, be exempt from restraint.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
liberté de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir du chercheur d'agir selon sa propre détermination.