English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
background noise [correct]; background din [correct, see observation]; background sound [correct]
DEF: Normal sound always present in a space, created either by outdoor sounds, such as street traffic, or indoor sounds, such as ventilating noise, or appliances.
OBS: din (n.): a loud continuous noise; confused clamor or uproar.
CONT: Background noise should be bland, unnoticeable, and continuous. Steady traffic noise of the city or the characteristic sounds of many types of air diffusers are the kinds of background noise that people expect in a typical modern building.
CONT: Background noise that can be useful in providing privacy and freedom from distraction in the office or apartment has no place in the room in which there is serious listening to speech or music.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bruits de fond. C'est le brouhaha confus de l'ensemble de l'activité qui nous environne. Il se caractérise par son niveau sensiblement constant, ou du moins par la lenteur de son évolution. Étant presque toujours identique à lui-même, il n'apporte que peu d'informations et, en conséquence, il cesse d'être véritablement perçu.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
ruido de fondo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido que se percibe de modo permanente.