English (Rights and Freedoms)
fair limit [correct]
CONT: The Attorney General of Quebec concedes that the prohibition against the appellant's son wearing his kirpan to school infringes the son's freedom of religion, but submits that, regardless of the conditions ordered by the Superior Court, the prohibition is a fair limit on freedom of religion, which is not an absolute right.
French (Droits et libertés)
juste limite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procureur général du Québec reconnaît que l'interdiction faite au fils de l'appelant de porter son kirpan à l'école porte atteinte à la liberté de religion de celui-ci, mais prétend que l'interdiction du port du kirpan à l'école, qu'elle soit ou non assortie des modalités ordonnées par la Cour supérieure, est une juste limite à la liberté de religion, droit qui n'est pas absolu.