English (Rights and Freedoms; Status of Persons (Private Law))
individual liberty [correct]; individual freedom [correct]; positive liberty [correct]
CONT: ... it is generally thought along the two opposite concepts of positive liberty and negative liberty. The latter designates a negative condition in which an individual is protected from tyranny and the arbitrary exercise of authority, while the former implies the right to exercise civil rights, such as standing for officer.
CONT: Positive liberty ... refers to the ability to act to fulfill one’s own potential, as opposed to negative liberty which refers to freedom from the interference of others in one’s affairs. Positive liberty is often described as freedom to achieve certain ends, while negative liberty is described as freedom from external coercion.
CONT: ... the existence of values and institutions derived from religion and morality, which restrain the individual and provide a balance between individual freedom and individual responsibility.
OBS: "freedom" ... in a positive way, it refers to the autonomy and spontaneity of a rational subject, by describing what constitutes deliberate human behavior.
French (Droits et libertés; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
liberté individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; liberté positive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sûreté garantissant les personnes qui résulte de ce que nul ne peut être arrêté ni incarcéré que dans les cas prévus par la loi et suivant des formes prescrites d'avance et du droit pour chacun de n'être jamais traduit devant d'autres juges que ses juges naturels, désignés par la loi [...]
CONT: Liberté individuelle, liberté physique, ensemble des garanties contre les arrestations, les détentions et pénalités arbitraires.
CONT: Pour définir la liberté, certains ont proposé liberté positive et liberté négative. La liberté négative est l'absence de coercition, la liberté positive est la possibilité de faire ce que l'on veut. La liberté positive n'existe que dans l'esprit de ceux qui prétendent savoir ce que l'être humain veut, ou devrait vouloir.