English (Social Psychology)
caste system [correct]
CONT: Brahmanism, the predominant religion in India during the Buddha's time, divided all humans into four castes(attuvanna), priests, warriors, traders and labourers. Social contact between each caste was minimal and the lower one's position in the system the less opportunities, the less freedom and the less rights one had. Outside the caste system were the outcasts(sudra) people considered so impure that they hardly counted as humans.
French (Psychologie sociale)
système de castes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) hiérarchie de groupes endogames, dont les membres ont une profession délimitée, et qui appartiennent héréditairement à la caste.