English (Legal System; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
standard of deference [correct]
CONT: In the case at bar, the Court must determine the standard of deference to be applied to the school board's decision, which had an impact on freedom of religion, the right to equality and the right to physical inviolability.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
norme de déférence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'espèce, la Cour doit décider de la norme de déférence applicable à l'égard de la décision de la Commission scolaire, qui met en cause le droit à la liberté de religion, le droit à l'égalité et le droit à l'intégrité physique.