English (Tort Law (common law))
law of negligence [correct]
CONT: The police acted on insufficient evidence. Since no one must "submit to restraint on his freedom unless he knows the reason why that restraint should be imposed", the boys had the right, in the circumstances, to resist the officers. Policemen are similarly limited by the law of negligence in the way they may conduct a chase or use their firearms.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
règles de droit relatives à négligence [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La police avait agi sans preuve suffisante. Puisque nul ne doit "subir d'entraves à sa liberté à moins d'en connaître la raison", les adolescents avaient le droit, dans les circonstances, de résister à l'agent. Les règles de droit relatives à la négligence imposent aussi aux agents certaines restrictions quant à leur façon de poursuivre des individus ou d'utiliser leurs armes à feu.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.