English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privilege of freedom of speech [correct]
OBS: The privilege of freedom of speech [comprise] the right, confirmed to each House... of exclusive control over its own proceedings.(May, 19th ed., 1976, p. 67)
OBS: The courts ... have held that members cannot be compelled to give evidence regarding proceedings in the House of Commons without the permission of the House. (May, p.89)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
liberté de parole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: C'est ce «privilège» qu'invoquent les parlementaires pour ne pas témoigner en justice sur certaines questions.
OBS: liberté de parole : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).