English (Constitutional Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
necessity test [correct]
CONT: The "necessity test" is the means by which the Supreme Court of Canada has identified four traditional inherent parliamentary privileges transmitted via the Constitution Act, 1867, namely :freedom of speech in debate; exclusive control over parliamentary proceedings; the right to exclude strangers; and control over publication of debates and proceedings.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
critère de nécessité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «critère de nécessité» permet à la Cour suprême du Canada d'identifier quatre privilèges parlementaires inhérents traditionnels transmis par la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 : la liberté de parole des membres de la Chambre au cours des débats; le contrôle exclusif des débats parlementaires; le droit d'expulser des étrangers de la Chambre et de ses environs; le droit de contrôler la publication des débats parlementaires.