English (Customs and Excise; International Relations; Foreign Trade)
transit [correct]
DEF: A customs arrangement which makes it possible to transport goods sent from abroad through the territory of a State without paying customs duties.
CONT: This led Grotius to propose that the only charges which could be imposed on goods in transit were those relating to expenses, a proposition now embodied in Art. V of the General Agreement of Tariffs and Trade. Whenever transit rights have been granted, exemption from customs and guarantees against excessive charges have been features of the arrangement, and the Barcelona Convention on Freedom of Transit contains an elaborate formula expressive of this principle.
French (Douanes et accise; Relations internationales; Commerce extérieur)
transit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime douanier qui permet de transporter sur le territoire d'un État, sans acquittement des droits de douane, des marchandises expédiées de l'étranger destinées à ressortir de l'État considéré.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Relaciones internacionales; Comercio exterior)
tránsito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régimen de aduanas que permite transportar a través del territorio de un Estado, sin pagar derechos arancelarios, mercancías expedidas en el extranjero y destinadas a salir nuevamente del Estado por el que transitan.