English (Agricultural Economics)
commercial farmer [correct]
OBS: The very large commercial farmers want freedom to produce; the middle-size farmers want protection; the poor farmers are largely politically invisible.
French (Économie agricole)
agriculteur commercial [correct, masculine noun]