English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
Sixth Freedom of the Air [correct, officially approved]; Sixth Freedom Right [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The right or privilege, in respect of scheduled international air services, of transporting, via the home State of the carrier, traffic moving between two other States. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Unlike the first five freedoms, it is not incorporated as such into any widely recognized air service agreements such as the "Five Freedoms Agreement. "
OBS: ICAO characterizes all "freedoms" beyond the Fifth as "so-called" because only the first five "freedoms" have been officially recognized as such by international treaty.
OBS: Sixth Freedom of the Air; Sixth Freedom Right: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
sixième liberté de l'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; droit de sixième liberté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Droit ou privilège, dans le contexte de services aériens internationaux réguliers, de transporter, en passant par l'État dont le transporteur a la nationalité, du trafic entre deux autres États. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La Sixième liberté de l'air ne représente pas strictement un droit distinct et n'est pas négociée par des États. Elle résulte plutôt de la capacité d'une compagnie aérienne à combiner les droits de troisième et quatrième libertés en vertu d'accords bilatéraux distincts de services aériens, de telle sorte qu'elle puisse offrir un service entre pays tiers au moyen d'une correspondance dans son pays d'origine. Par exemple, Air Canada peut acheminer un voyageur entre Los Angeles et Paris en combinant les droits en vertu des accords Canada/É.-U. et Canada/France et prévoir une correspondance pour ce passager à Toronto.
OBS: sixième liberté de l'air; droit de sixième liberté : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
sexta libertad del aire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; derecho de sexta libertad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El derecho o privilegio, respecto a los servicios aéreos internacionales regulares, de realizar, a través del Estado del transportista, tráfico entre otros dos Estados. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: sexta libertad del aire; derecho de sexta libertad: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).