English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
line-first [correct]
DEF: A variety of freefall(sleeved canopy) deployment which starts with the suspension lines being pulled out full length before the parachute canopy fills with air.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
suspentes premières [correct, feminine noun, plural]; suspentes d'abord [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Au moment de l'ouverte, un parachute peut fonctionner [...] «suspentes d'abord». Il serait plus correct de parler de «parachute plié pour fonctionner suspentes d'abord».