English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
direction of freefall drift [correct, officially approved]; DFD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal direction that a parachutist moves while in freefall without parachutist input.
OBS: direction of freefall drift; DFD : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
sens de la dérive en chute libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction du mouvement horizontal d'un parachutiste en chute libre sans intervention du parachutiste.
OBS: sens de la dérive en chute libre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.