English (Airborne Forces)
dirt dive
DEF: ground practice of proposed freefall activities prior to the jump.
French (Forces aéroportées)
pratique au sol [feminine noun]
DEF: simulation au sol des chutes libres envisagées en vue du saut.
OBS: Source : Parachutist Information Manual, Part I, Canadian Sport Parachuting Association, 1981.