English (General Vocabulary; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
turn [correct, noun]; track turn [correct]; body turn [correct]
CONT: When you execute turns in freefall, stop and start them on a given heading.
CONT: Track, including a track turn as an avoidance manoeuvre.
CONT: Two track turns (sharp 45-90 degrees left or right as an avoiding manoeuvre while maintaining the track).
OBS: You must also learn to turn in the track and this is simply achieved by digging down with the hand on the side of the direction in which you wish to turn.
French (Vocabulaire général; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
virage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virages. On peut virer par modification du profil : une inclinaison du buste, des épaules, un enfoncement de bras.