English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
military freefall parachute [correct, officially approved]; MFP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: military freefall parachute; MFP : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
parachutisme militaire en chute libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMCL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: parachutisme militaire en chute libre; PMCL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.