English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
Fabian system [correct]
OBS: May be described as the father of freefall drilling systems, all others having originated from it, although it is not now used in its original form.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
système Fabian [masculine noun]
DEF: Système original de forage à chute libre.