English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
stable position [correct]; basic stable [correct]
DEF: A stable freefall position made by the parachutist without an arch, with the legs slightly bent and the arms in a U-position.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
position stable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position stable adoptée par le parachutiste qui exécute un saut en chute libre. Le parachutiste doit plier légèrement les jambes, ne pas cambrer le dos et mettre les bras en "U".