English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Games and Competitions (Sports))
formation skydiving [correct]; FS [correct]; relative work [correct, obsolete]; RW [correct, obsolete]; RW
DEF: ... a discipline practised in freefall [which] consists of performing several figures, called formations, in a group of people.
CONT: FS. Formation Skydiving, formerly known as relative work. In FS, skydivers attempt to go through a predetermined sequence of freefall formations.
OBS: Formation Skydiving. New term to describe Relative Work, abbr. FS.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
vol relatif [correct, masculine noun]; VR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] discipline de chute libre où il s'agit de réaliser des figures à plusieurs appelées formations.
OBS: F.S. (Formation Skydiving). Apparemment le nouveau terme «officiel»; peu employé.