English (Cartography)
sketch map [correct]
DEF: An outline map drawn freehand from observation or from loose and uncontrolled surveys rather than from exact survey measurements, showing only the main features of an area.
CONT: Geological sketch map.
OBS: [This type of map] preserves the essential space relationships, but does not truly preserve scale or orientation.
French (Cartographie)
croquis cartographique [correct, masculine noun]; croquis schématique [masculine noun]; croquis topographique [correct, masculine noun]; carte généralisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation cartographique élémentaire portant sur un ou plusieurs phénomènes.
CONT: Carte géologique généralisée.