English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
mechanical drawing [correct]
DEF: Drawing done with the aid of instruments (as square and compass).
CONT: Engineering drawings... may be in the form of carefully planned and checked mechanical drawings, or they may be freehand sketches. Usually a sketch precedes the mechanical drawing.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
dessin aux instruments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin effectué à l'aide de règles, équerres, compas, etc.