English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
jagged line [correct]
CONT: Thick freehand lines are used for short breaks, and the jagged line for wood parts.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
trait dentelé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les lignes courtes, on utilise le trait fort dessiné à main levée et, pour le bois, on utilise le trait dentelé.