English (Industrial Design)
guide line; guideline
CONT: Light guide lines should always be used to maintain a consistent height and a consistent spacing between lines of lettering.
CONT: Guidelines are a critical part of freehand lettering. Uniformity, neatness, and stability cannot be achieved without using guidelines. Guidelines can be made using a small plastic device called a lettering guide... A complete set of guidelines consists of three lines : a top line, a middle line, and a bottom line.
French (Dessin industriel)
ligne guide [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est nécessaire de construire des lignes guides horizontales extrêmement légères pour uniformiser la hauteur des caractères. De plus, il faut ajouter des lignes guides verticales ou inclinées pour assurer le parallélisme des traits verticaux ou inclinés.