English (Hair Styling)
cap technique [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are three methods to achieve highlights. 1. Cap technique 2. Foil technique 3. Freehand technique. Cap technique involves pulling clean strands of hair through a perforated cap with a hook. The strands are pulled according to the amount of lightness desired.
OBS: cap technique: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
technique du bonnet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La technique du bonnet [permet] de faire une décoloration des mèches et d'appliquer ensuite un colorant permanent ou semi-permanent à ces mèches seulement.
OBS: À l'aide d'un crochet, on fait sortir des mèches de cheveux à l'extérieur du bonnet par les orifices. On décolore ou colore les mèches ainsi obtenues. Mèches sur cheveux courts, cheveux mi-longs, chevelure entière.
OBS: technique du bonnet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).