English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
endoscopic sclerotherapy [correct]
CONT: Endoscopic sclerotherapy is performed using a freehand technique. An injector with a retractile needle is passed through the operating channel of the endoscope, and the sclerosant is injected into the varix. During an acute bleed, injections are directed at the bleeding site.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
sclérothérapie endoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les malades avec de grosses varices, les β-bloquants non sélectifs doivent être prescrits pour prévenir une première hémorragie digestive. La sclérothérapie endoscopique ne doit pas être effectuée pour prévenir une première hémorragie digestive.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
escleroterapia endoscópica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Escleroterapia endoscópica: en este procedimiento a través del endoscopio se introduce una aguja con la cual se aplican diferentes sustancias para lograr detener una hemorragia digestiva.