English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
express assignment [correct]
CONT: If the benefit of a covenant has not been annexed, but is otherwise capable of running with the dominant land, a purchaser of the dominant land may still be entitled to enforce it if, in conjunction with the conveyance, the grantee also receives an express assignment of the benefit of the covenant. [Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on Covenants affecting Freehold Land. "1989, p. 38].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession expresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession expresse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).