English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold reversion [correct]
CONT: If A leased land in 1970 to B for 20 years and in 1980 B... granted to D a term of nine years, or even 10 years less one day, D would take a sub-lease. In that case D would hold of B, who would continue to hold of A, although only D would be entitled to present possession of the land. In such circumstances A, if he owns the fee simple, is said to hold the "freehold reversion" while B holds a "leasehold reversion, "although it is, in this case, only of one day's duration. [Yates and Hawkins, p. 26].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réversion de propriétaire franc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réversion de propriétaire franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).