English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold property [correct]
CONT: Only an owner of freehold property could bring a real action(as opposed to a personal action for money damages). Thus, only freehold estates were regarded as real property.(Reilly, 1977, p. 187).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bien en propriété franche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bien franc; bien en propriété franche : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).