English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
livery of seisin [correct]
DEF: From mediaeval times the essential part of the feoffment by which a freehold interest in land was created or transferred. It consisted in putting the donee in possession of the land, evidenced by handing over some symbols thereof, and leaving the land vacant.(Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 773)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
livrée de saisine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: livrée de saisine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).