English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
chief rent [correct]
CONT: Chief rent... was a rent service reserved on the subinfeudation of freehold land in fee simple. The "Statute Quia Emptores", 1290, for the most part prevented such rents being created. Those previously created mostly fell into abeyance long ago, but some survived in manors where there were freehold tenants. Any manorial chief rents existing in 1925 were extinguished by the end of 1935.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 800)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente principale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rente principale : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.