English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
dower [correct]
DEF: Dower at common law was the right of a wife on surviving her husband to an estate for her life in one-third of the freehold estates of inheritance of which her deceased husband was solely seised at any time during the marriage and which her issue by him might possibly have inherited.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 175).
CONT: The legal right or interest ... that a wife acquires in the property her husband held or acquired anytime during their marriage. During the husband’s life, the dower is an expectant, or inchoate, interest which does not actually become a legal estate (called consummate dower) until the husband’s death. (Reilly, 2nd, p. 146).
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
douaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: douaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).