English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint lessee [correct]
OBS: At common law, if land were granted or devised to two or more persons for the same estate, whether freehold or otherwise, without words indicating how they were to take, it was presumed that they took as joint tenants.(I) f the limitation were to them... for a term of years, they took as... joint lessees.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 789).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
preneur conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: preneur conjoint : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le preneur soumis au régime de tenance conjointe.