English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ground rent [correct]
OBS: The Statute of "Quia Emptores" abolished rent service arising upon a conveyance in fee simple, by prohibiting subinfeudations. A ground rent in its pure form is a rent reserved to himself and his heirs by the grantor of a freehold estate in land, out of the land itself. It is not granted like an annuity or a rent charge, but is reserved out of a conveyance of the land in fee. It is a separate and distinct estate in itself and is held to be real estate with the usual characteristics of an estate in fee simple. The holder of a ground rent proper has an estate in the land itself, for the ground rent is a rent service and the grantor has a reversion. The right of distress is an incident of ground rent proper.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 805)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente-charge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: rente-charge : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.