English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold land [correct]
CONT: Leases in early times had the important advantage that since they were personalty they could be devised, while wills of freehold land were not allowed before 1540.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 44)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fonds franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terre franche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fonds franc; terre franche : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).