English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conveyance inter vivos [correct]; inter vivos conveyance [correct]
OBS: The rule at common law was that a freehold estate of inheritance could be created in a conveyance "inter vivos"(i. e., a transfer of land between living persons) only by a phrase which included the word "heirs". In no other way could a fee simple or fee tail be created.(Megarry and Wade, p. 51)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transport entre vifs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transport entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).