English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
seisin [correct]
CONT: The connecting link between tenure and the second important feudal concept, the doctrine of estates, was seisin. Seisin means possession, but it refers only to possession of an estate of freehold in land of freehold tenure. Thus, for example, a landlord will always have the seisin whereas the tenant under a lease is regarded as merely having possession.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 25).
CONT: Seisin is opposed (1) to possession which, in its technical sense, is only applied to leaseholds and other personal property; and (2) to occupation, which signifies actual possession. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1627).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: saisine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).