English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold title [correct]
CONT: From 1645 until 1926 the two surviving tenures held the field : socage(often called freehold) and copyhold.... This dual system of tenure was an impediment to conveyancing. Copyhold had the great merit that the books of the manor were a register of title, while freehold titles had to be proved in the traditional way by investigating past transactions recorded in the title deeds.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, pp. 33-4)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).