English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignment of dower [correct]
DEF: The act by which the share of a widow in her deceased husband’s real estate is ascertained and set apart to her. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 109)
OBS: Upon her husband's death, apart from her quarantine, a widow was not entitled to possession of any of his real property until her dower had been assigned to her by the person entitled to the freehold.... The Ontario Act provided that the dowress and the tenant of the freehold could, by an instrument executed by them under seal in the presence of two witnesses, agree upon the assignment of dower, or upon a yearly or gross sum to be paid to her in lieu of dower....(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 195)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
assignation de douaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assignation de douaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).