English (Legal Documents; Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
conveyance [correct]; deed of conveyance [correct]; deed of lands [correct, New Brunswick act]; deed of land [correct, New Brunswick act]; conveyancing instrument [correct, federal act]; deed [federal act, noun]; transfer deed
CONT: "Conveyance" is a broad term. Its modern meaning imports an act intended to create in law one or more property interests. Such interest or interests may be created by an instrument called a "deed. "The deed has its roots in ancient law, but in modern times, when one speaks of a deed in connection with a real estate transaction, the deed of conveyance is usually intended, drawn to convey, or transfer, a freehold estate in land.
OBS: conveyance: Acceptation metonymic.
French (Documents juridiques; Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; acte de cession [federal act, masculine noun]; acte translatif de propriété [federal act, masculine noun]; acte translatif [masculine noun]; acte translatif de biens-fonds [masculine noun]; acte translatif de propriété immobilière [masculine noun]; acte transférant un terrain [masculine noun]; acte de vente [masculine noun]; titre [federal act, masculine noun]; transport [masculine noun]; acte attributif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Bienes raíces; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
acto traslativo [masculine noun]; acto translaticio [masculine noun, Chile]
OBS: acto traslativo; acto translaticio: Términos reproducidos de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.