English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold tenant [correct]
CONT: The student will find sometimes the language of possession, sometimes that of ownership. He will find both the expressions "freehold owner" and "freehold tenant. "He will read both that a freeholder owns the land and that he holds it as tenant.... Theoretically, the language of possession is more correct.... [Harwood, 1975, p. 7].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant franc [correct, standardized]; titulaire de domaine franc [correct, standardized]
OBS: tenant franc; titulaire de domaine franc : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).