English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal jointure [correct]
CONT: A legal jointure is defined as a competent livelihood of freehold to the wife of lands and tenements to take effect presently after the death of the husband for the life of the wife at least, and might be made before or after marriage.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 190).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
provision en common law de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: provision en common law de l'épouse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).