English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold condominium [correct]
CONT: Leasehold condominiums are unique in that the developer does not own the land which is being developed as a condominium project. A "purchaser" of a unit acquires a unit lease and an undivided interest in the leasehold only.... This is in contrast to freehold condominiums in which the unit owners own their unit in fee simple and are tenants in common of the common elements.(Burns & McLellan, 1981, p. 4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
condominium franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: condominium franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).