English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
reversion for life [correct]
CONT: A reversion may be created by the owner of any estate, and the reversionary interest will be the same estate that the transferor held....(W) here a life tenant grants an estate for years, he will have a reversion for life, and this is so even though the lease be for a long term, such as 999 years, for in the eyes of the law a lease is a lesser estate than a freehold.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 376)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réversion viagère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réversion viagère : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).