English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenement [correct]
DEF: Land or real property which is held of another by any tenure. (Oxford, 1933).
OBS: The word "tenement" is not restricted to lands and other matters which are the subject of tenure. Everything in which a man can have an estate of freehold, and which is connected with land or savours of the realty, is a tenement. Thus the word includes not only land, as the corporeal subject formerly of inheritance, but also all rights which... would have been heritable issuing out of land, or concerning, or annexed to, or exercisable over, land, although they do not lie in tenure....(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 264).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tènement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans un emploi non proprement juridique le terme «tenement» peut aussi désigner une maison, un immeuble. Dans diverses expressions composées («riparian tenement», «dominant tenement», «ervient tenement» et «landlocked tenement»), le terme «tenement» est rendu par «fonds».
OBS: tènement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).