English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possessory freehold interest [correct]
CONT: In addition to the methods noted... for transferring possessory and non-possessory freehold interests, it should be recalled that non freehold interests, specifically a term of years, may arise through a mere agreement followed by entry into possession....(Laskin, Revised Edition, 1964, p. 327).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt franc possessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt franc possessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).