English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of survivorship [correct]
CONT: The remaining grand incident of joint-estates is the doctrine of survivorship; by which, when two or more persons are seised of a joint-estate of inheritance for their own lives, or "pur autre vie", or are jointly possessed of any chattel interest, the entire tenancy upon the decease of any of them remains to the survivors, and at length to the last survivor; and he shall be entitled to the whole estate, whatever it be, whether an inheritance or a common freehold only, or even a less estate.(Armour, 2nd ed., 1916, p. 277).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine du droit de survie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine du droit de survie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).