English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
intervening interest [correct]
CONT: Where the intermediate limitation did not create a present vested estate of freehold but merely a contingent interest..., merger occurred, but the two estates separated to let in the intervening interest as soon as it vested.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 63)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt interposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt interposé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dan s le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).