English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
leasehold [correct]; leasehold estate [correct]
CONT: Leaseholds have, however, been regarded primarily as being a form of estate, and in hte classification of tenures and estates, it is among the latter that leaseholds appear. (Riddall, 3rd, p. 31)
CONT: Estates may be classified as freehold estates, and estates less than freehold or leasehold estates. The characteristic of a freehold estate is that its duration is uncertain. A leasehold estate, on the other hand, is an estate of certain duration or of a duration that is capable of being rendered certain.(Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 353)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine à bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine à bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).