English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest less than freehold [correct]; less than freehold interest [correct]; non-freehold interest [correct]
OBS: A freehold estate(a fee simple or a life estate) is an interest in land for an uncertain duration. All other interests are less than freehold, and include leasehold interests, such as an estate for years or an estate at will. Not all interests in land are estates.(Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 167).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt non franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt non franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).