English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
personal property [correct]; personal estate [correct]; personalty [correct]
DEF: All objects and rights which are capable of ownership except freehold estates in land and incorporeal hereditaments issuing thereout, or exercisable within the same. (Ballentine, p. 942)
OBS: The terms "personal property, ""personalty" and "personal estate" are quasi-synonyms. Although the terms "personal property"(or "personalty") and "personal estate" refer to the same concept, they serve for distinct technical classifications. "Personal property" and "personalty, "as opposed to "real property" and "realty, "refer to all forms of property other than freehold estates and interests in land and its appurtenances, for which no action layed to compel restitution from a wrongful taker, but only a personal action for damages. As to the term "estate, "it denotes all property that a person owns, divided into "real estate" and "personal estate, "which originally included goods and chattels of a personal kind.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens personnels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: biens personnels : terme de classification; sens collectif.
OBS: biens personnels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).