English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life tenancy [correct]; tenancy for life [correct]
DEF: An estate in real property in which the tenant has a freehold interest for his life or for the life of another ("pur autre vie"). (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 834).
CONT: A tenancy for life is a freehold estate or tenancy but is not an estate of inheritance as is a fee simple. It is held of the immediate reversioner and reverts to him on the death of the tenant or the person for whose life the tenancy was held.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 235)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance viagère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; propriété viagère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance viagère; propriété viagère : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).