English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold interest [correct]
OBS: Those interests in land designated as "real property" are also referred to as "freehold interests. "When any such freehold interest is or may become possessory it is a "freehold estate. "["Restatement of the Law of Property, "p. 22].
OBS: Freehold ... is applied to interests in land in two senses, either to denote the quality of an estate, or to denote the tenure by which the land is held. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 834)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).