English (Property Law (common law))
bound [correct, noun]; boundary [correct]; boundary line [correct]
DEF: The external or limiting lines of any object or space; as, to set bounds on a property. (Definitions of Surveying or Associated Terms, 1981, p. 22).
CONT: "Boundary lines" or "bounds" are defined as the legal and imaginary lines by which different parcels of land are divided. (Skelton, 1930, p. 179).
CONT: The term "boundary" has no special meaning in law, but is commonly used to denote the imaginary line which is the ascertainable limit of one person's freehold or leasehold property. A boundary may also be the physical feature by which that limit is marked, e. g., a hedge, a wall, a bank or a stream.(Powell-Smith, p. 1)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «frontière», qui désigne en géographie politique la limite séparant deux États voisins, ne s'emploie pas pour désigner les limites de terrains contigus.
OBS: limite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law))
límite [correct, masculine noun]