English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
leasehold interest [correct]
OBS: [Leasehold interest] generally referred to as a term of years, arises where land has been demised, i. e. leased, to a man for a definite number of years. It thus lacks the requirement of an uncertain duration, and though the period for which it is to last may be very great, as for instance 999 years, yet it is not a freehold estate, and in the eye of the law is a smaller interest than a life estate.(Cheshire's 12th ed., 1972, p. 38)
OBS: A freehold estate (a fee simple or a life estate) is an interest in land for an uncertain duration. All other interests are less than freehold, and include leasehold interests, such as an estate for years or an estate at will. Not all interests in land are estates. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 167)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
intérêt à bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt à bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).