English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Actions)
real action [correct]
DEF: The proceedings at common law by means of which a freeholder could recover his land, "viz. ",(1) actions commenced by writ of right...(2) possessory assizes, to decide questions of disseisin and(3) writs of entry....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1500).
CONT: The real actions were essentially demands for seisin, and thus would lie only against the person who was seised of the land at the time.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Actions en justice)
action réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action réelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).