English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
iron bridge [correct]; all-iron bridge [correct]
CONT: The iron bridge. It was not until late in the 18th century that iron came to be generally employed in structures, freeing bridge builders form their exclusive dependence on timber, brick and stone.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en fer [correct, masculine noun]; pont de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers ponts de pierre ont été construits par les Romains (...) Puis vinrent les ponts en fonte et les ponts en fer. Aujourd'hui, tous les ponts sont construits en acier (...), en béton armé ou en béton précontraint.