English (Pulp and Paper)
fibrillation [correct, standardized]; brushing [correct]; brushing out [correct]; bruising
DEF: Freeing of the fibrils by partial rupture of the fibres submitted to an appropriate treatment, for example beating. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: fibrillation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
fibrillation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Libération de fibrilles par rupture partielle des parois des fibres soumises à un traitement approprié, par exemple le raffinage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fibrillation : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.