English (Reprography; Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
copygraphic print [correct]
CONT: My copygraphic prints are artworks related to the so-called "new images, "generated through photo-electronic technologies. I synthesized them by projecting intense light perturbations through glass debris in a color laser photocopy machine. I work to extend its possibilities beyond those known. In short, it could be described as [the projection of] an evanescent sculpture... Usually titled using the term "scan, "my copygraphies are to art what tomography is to neurology : slices with no thickness, but with deep implications. Abstract textures obtained have an evocative power different than for figuration : they pull to [the] surface subconscious states. This art goes to the heart and is an invitation to relax through its imagination freeing abstraction.
French (Reprographie; Gravure d'art)
estampe copigraphique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les copies de copigraphes, et leur procédé de génération de l'image sur le photocopieur à partir d'un grain de poussière, d'un point de toner, anticipent le clonage à partir d'une cellule, d'un gène. On découvre que les clones, pas plus que les photocopies, ne sont des copies exactes.
PHR: Estampe copigraphique sur aluminium.