English (Public Sector Budgeting; Federal Administration)
A-base review [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a one-time intensive overall review of on-going activities of a department or agency with the objective of freeing up resources assigned to low priority activities in order to reallocate resources to new demands.
OBS: The concept of the A-base review borrows from the zero base budgeting approach in that historical patterns of resource allocation are not in themselves justification for continuing such allocations.
OBS: A-base review: designation officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration fédérale)
révision des services votés [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les services votés constituent la part des dépenses de l'État qui est reconduite d'année en année [...] Le Gouvernement (de la France) a demandé à la Cour des comptes d'entreprendre une révision des services votés des ministères afin de diminuer la continuité de fait des dépenses d'un budget à l'autre. En outre, chaque ministère a été invité à procéder lui-même à une révision pour permettre ce qu'on a appelé le redéploiement interne des crédits.
OBS: Redéploiement : Action par laquelle un ministère abandonne certaines actions pour être financièrement en mesure d'en promouvoir de plus utiles d'un même montant.
OBS: révision des services votés : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier).