English (Wool Industry)
scouring [correct]
DEF: The freing of wool yolk, suint, dict, and all other foreign matter. It may be done by washing soaps and alkalies, by treating with solvents or chemicals, or by napthalating the stock at below-freezing temperatures.
OBS: "Scouring" has a broader meaning than "dessuintage", as it refers to the freeing of wool grease dirt and dry perspiration from raw wool, whereas "désuintage" refers only to the freeing of dirt and dry perspiration.
French (Industrie lainière)
dessuintage [correct, masculine noun]; désuintage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à éliminer de la laine brute, dite en suint, la partie soluble dans l'eau tiède. (Cette opération se fait dans le premier bac de la colonne de lavage; on y élimine aussi les terres, crottes, etc., qui souillent la laine. La température du bac est telle que les graissiers ne peuvent pas s'éliminer dans ce bac).
OBS: «Scouring» est générique par rapport à «dessuintage» car celui-ci désigne non seulement l'élimination des souillures de la laine en suint, mais aussi l'élimination des matières grasses naturelles (dégraissage).
OBS: désuintage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.