English (Eye Surgery)
posterior synechiae
CONT: A can-opener capsulotomy gives the best access to the nucleus. If posterior synechiae are extensive, it may be useful to do a small peripheral iridectomy and infuse viscoelastic material beneath the iris to assist in freeing the synechiae and to facilitate the anterior capsulotomy.(In Color Atlas of Ophthalmic Surgery-Cataracts-Kratz, Richard P., Shammas, H. John, Lippincott Company, 1991, p. 76)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
synéchies postérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Synéchies postérieures - Leur survenue en postopératoire est favorisée par un certain nombre de facteurs: traitement prolongé par myotiques; existence de synéchies en préopératoire; réalisation d'une capsulotomie radiaire ou d'une suture de l'iris; inflammation postopératoire du segment antérieur.