English (Mammals; Evolution (Biology))
auditory ossicle [correct]
CONT: Thus, it is apparent that, during the evolutionary transition from reptile to mammal, the jaw joints must have shifted from one bone to another, freeing up the rest of these bones to form the auditory ossicles in the mammalian middle ear.
French (Mammifères; Évolution (Biologie))
chaîne des osselets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne osseuse formée de trois osselets (le marteau, l'enclume et l'étrier), articulés entre eux, qui traverse la caisse du tympan, de la membrane à la fenêtre ovale.