English (Photography)
freelance photographer [correct]
CONT: The picture editor makes every effort to choose, from among his available staff and freelance photographers, the right man or woman for the story being considered.
French (Photographie)
photographe pigiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; photographe à la pige [correct, masculine and feminine noun]