English (Audiovisual Journalism; Communication (Public Relations); Television Arts; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
B-roll [correct]; b-roll [correct]; b-roll footage; cutaway scenes [plural]; extra shots [plural]; supplemental video footage
DEF: A video footage from which an editor can take a shot or a sequence to intercut it with the main shots of a new production.
OBS: A b-roll may consist of outtakes from a previous production, stock shots taken for this purpose, archival footage, generic shots acquired from a freelance video-maker or footage received from a communication agency.
French (Presse audiovisuelle; Communications (Relations publiques); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
plans de coupe [masculine noun, plural]; séquences non montées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Compilation de plans ou de séquences dont le monteur d'une vidéo peut extraire un plan ou une suite de plans pour l'intercaler entre deux plans principaux d'une nouvelle production.
OBS: Il peut notamment s'agir de chutes d'une production précédente, de plans de réserve tournés exprès, de plans d'archives, de plans génériques acquis d'un vidéaste indépendant ou d'images fournies par une agence de communication.