English (Animal Reproduction; Fish)
pelagic spawner [correct]
CONT: Pelagic spawners allow their eggs to be carried freely by the currents, however spawning is precisely timed and takes place in specific locations; this is either to minimise egg predation, to maximise dispersal, or to provide the best conditions for the pelagic larvae to survive upon hatching.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
reproducteur pélagique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines espèces de poissons pondent des œufs qui flottent librement à la surface ou dans la colonne d'eau (reproducteurs pélagiques) tandis que d'autres déposent leurs œufs au fond [...]