English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
broadcast burning [correct]; broadcast burn [correct]
DEF: Intentional burning of debris on a designated unit of land, where the fuel has not been piled or windrowed, allowing fire to spread freely over the entire area.
French (Incendies de végétation)
brûlage extensif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le brûlage extensif s'est montré efficace pour restaurer les écosystèmes vulnérables au feu.