English (Dams and Causeways; Civil Engineering)
aboideau [correct, regional]; aboiteau [correct]; tide gate
DEF: in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick, a sluice-gate in the dikes along the Bay of Fundy [;].
DEF: a tide gate or dam to prevent the overflow of water into marshland.
DEF: tide gate : an opening through which water may flow freely when the tide sets in one direction but which closes automatically and prevents the water from flowing in the other direction.
OBS: Term used in Maritime Provinces.
OBS: pl. aboideaux or aboiteaux.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Génie civil)
aboiteau [correct, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Barrage dont les vannes sont disposées de telle sorte qu'elles se ferment automatiquement quand la marée monte, et s'ouvrent au baissant, afin de laisser l'eau s'écouler.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans les Provinces maritimes.