English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
fouled ballast [correct, officially approved]; foul ballast [correct]
OBS: In service, the ability of the ballast to drain rainwater freely is most important. Otherwise it will foul with dirt "pumped" from the sub-grade by its motion under passing trains and lose more and more of its load-spreading capability.
OBS: fouled ballast: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
ballast colmaté [correct, masculine noun]; ballast pollué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Causes du colmatage du ballast : remontée de glaise; mauvais état des dispositifs d'écoulement des eaux (fossés, buses, drains); pistes trop hautes; poussières et matières transportées (wagons non étanches); scories; usure du ballast.
OBS: ballast pollué : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.