English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
loose mounting [correct]
CONT: Loose mounting. The meshes are strung freely on to the mounting yarn, rope, or frame. The mounting yarn is fixed to the [net] rope or frame and thus determines the grouping of the meshes.
OBS: Mounting of diamond-shaped meshes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
montage libre [correct, masculine noun]; montage mailles libres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage mailles libres. Les mailles [de filet] sont enfilées et jouent librement, soit sur le fil de montage, soit sur le cordage [...] Le fil de montage lui-même est relié au cordage, déterminant ainsi les groupes de mailles.
OBS: Montage des mailles en forme de losange.