English (Pumps)
discharge head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Vertical distance between the intake level of a water pump and the level at which it discharges water freely to the atmosphere.
OBS: discharge head: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
hauteur de refoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hauteur de refoulement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).