English (Birds)
Chinese goose [correct]; swan goose [correct]
DEF: A very large wild goose of northeastern Asia that interbreeds freely with the graylag and is probably an ancestor of various eastern domesticated geese.
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
French (Oiseaux)
oie cygnoïde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; oie de Guinée [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce originaire de Chine et du Japon, qui a donné une race domestique.
OBS: oie cygne : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.