English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Technical Textiles)
photovoltaic fibre [correct, noun]; photovoltaic fiber [correct, noun]
CONT: The alternative to placing solar cells on the outside of the textile is integrating the cells within two textile layers or underneath the top layer and fixing it in place. By doing so, the solar cells are protected from external factors at the cost of lower performance due to the reduced amount of light reaching them. The textile can then be freely designed to ensure aesthetic appeal by concealing the solar cells [...] This approach is technically easier than integrating solar cells in textiles in the form of photovoltaic fibres or yarns or depositing them onto fabrics as thin layer films [...]
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Textiles techniques)
fibre photovoltaïque [correct, feminine noun]