English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Internet and Telematics; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
Bluetooth adapter [correct]; Bluetooth dongle [correct]
CONT: The wireless range of a Bluetooth dongle will determine how far you can use a Bluetooth device from the adapter. A Bluetooth adapter for [a computer] may not need a long range because you’ll likely be using your Bluetooth device near the computer. A Bluetooth audio adapter may have a longer range so you can roam freely as you stream.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
adaptateur Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si la fonction principale d'un adaptateur Bluetooth consiste à donner une dimension sans fil à divers équipements multimédia, les applications possibles par la suite dépendent du type de dongle utilisé. Il existe en effet sur le marché deux principales familles d'adaptateurs : les émetteurs et les récepteurs. Certains modèles combinent toutefois ces deux fonctionnalités.