English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
hailsonde [correct]
DEF: [New] sensors, dubbed hailsondes, are designed to fly around freely within storms to behave like real hail. Each probe is shaped like a hailstone—a 24-gram sphere [that is] 6. 5 centimeters wide... Although they are launched via balloons, the hailsondes get released once updrafts within storms are strong enough to keep the sensors aloft.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
hailsonde [feminine noun]; grêle-sonde [feminine noun]
CONT: [Deux] équipes de chercheurs australiens sont parvenues à déployer des «hailsondes», des sondes [...] prenant la forme de grêlons de 24 grammes fixés à des ballons. Celles-ci ont été lâchées dans les courants ascendants de la tempête, ce qui leur a permis de collecter de nombreuses données lorsqu'elles se déplaçaient à l'intérieur.