English (Hoisting and Lifting)
hoisting machine [correct]
DEF: Mechanisms for raising and lowering material with intermittent motion while holding the material freely suspended.... The principal components of hoisting machines are : sheaves and pulleys, for the hoisting mechanism; winches and hoists, for the power units; and derricks and cranes, for the structural elements.
French (Levage)
appareil de levage par dispositif suspendu [masculine noun]
OBS: Levage sur chariot par dispositif suspendu.
OBS: Levage par équipement rigide.
OBS: [Dans ce type d'appareil] le dispositif de prélèvement des charges est suspendu de manière souple à un câble (ou une chaîne) de levage (...) c'est le cas des appareils suivants: grue fixe ou mobile, pont, poutre-roulante, portique, potence fixe ou sur véhicule (...)