English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
open-cell cellular plastic [correct, standardized]; open-cell foamed plastic [correct]; open-cell foam [correct]
DEF: A cellular plastic in which most of the cells are interconnected in a manner such that gases can travel freely from one cell to another.
CONT: A plastic foam material consists of a gas phase dispersed in a solid plastic phase and derives its properties from both. The solid plastic component forms the matrix. The gas phase is contained in voids or cells. ... The term cellular plastic, a synonym for plastic foam, is derived from the structure of the material. Foams are classified as open-cell or closed-cell. In closed-cell foams each cell (more or less spherical in shape) is completely enclosed by a thin wall or membrane of plastic, whereas in open-cell foams the individual cells are interconnected.
OBS: The terms plastic foam, foamed plastic and cellular plastic are used interchangeably; they refer to foamed plastics regardless of cell structure (open or closed). Expanded plastic refers to closed-cell materials; "sponge" is sometimes used for open-cell foams (e.g., sponge rubber).
OBS: A cellular plastic (foamed plastic) is often called simply a foam.
OBS: open-cell cellular plastic: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
plastique à alvéoles ouverts [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique poreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique alvéolaire à alvéoles ouvertes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plastique alvéolaire dans lequel presque toutes les alvéoles communiquent entre elles, à travers toute la masse.
CONT: Un plastique alvéolaire consiste en une phase gazeuse dispersée dans une phase solide en plastique; il tire ses propriétés des deux phases. L'élément plastique solide constitue la matrice. La phase gazeuse est contenue dans des cavités ou alvéoles (cellules). [...] Le terme «plastique alvéolaire» synonyme de mousse plastique, est dérivé de la structure du matériau. Les plastiques alvéolaires peuvent avoir des alvéoles ouvertes ou des alvéoles fermées. Dans les mousses plastiques à alvéoles fermées, chaque alvéole (ayant une forme plus ou moins sphérique) est complètement enfermée par une mince paroi ou membrane en plastique, tandis que dans les plastiques alvéolaires à alvéoles ouvertes, les alvéoles individuelles sont reliées entre elles.
OBS: Les termes mousses plastiques, plastiques cellulaires et plastiques alvéolaires sont employés indifféremment, quelle que soit la nature de l'alvéole (ouverte ou fermée). Le terme «plastique expansé» désigne les matériaux à alvéoles fermées; le terme «éponge» sert parfois à désigner les plastiques alvéolaires à alvéoles ouvertes (par exemple, le caoutchouc spongieux).
OBS: Autrefois masculin, le terme «alvéole» est maintenant de genre féminin.
OBS: plastique à alvéoles ouverts; plastique poreux : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico celular de celda abierta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico celular en el cual casi todas las celdas se comunican entre sí a través de toda la masa.