English (Information Processing (Informatics))
open format [correct]
CONT: An open format is [a format that] is not subject to intellectual property controls in any country, and for which documents defining the format's structure are freely available.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
format ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un format ouvert est un format dont toutes les spécifications sont publiques.