English (Paleontology)
ventral margin [correct]
CONT: [The ventral margin is the] part of a [pelecypod] shell lying opposite the hinge line; [it is] generally located lowermost in pelecypods which move about freely.
French (Paléontologie)
bord ventral [correct, masculine noun]; bord inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le bord ventral d'un Lamellibranche] est à l'opposé du [...] [bord dorsal]