English (Farm Equipment)
grain trier [correct]; grain sampler
DEF: An instrument or device used for obtaining representative grain samples. It usually is made of metal and consists of two tubes from six ins. to eight ft. in length. These tubes are slotted on the sides, and one is closely fitted but freely moving within the other. When closed this instrument may be inserted in a bag or bin of grain and then opened to admit a representative sample from each and every layer of the grain. After filling the trier is closed and withdrawn and the sample discharged upon an examination cloth for inspection or grading.
French (Matériel agricole)
échantillonneur à grains [correct]; préleveur d'échantillons [correct]; extracteur-échantillonneur [correct]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola)
muestreador de granos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los muestreos de las semillas almacenadas no son difíciles de hacer [...] estas semillas deben proceder de diferentes costales y de cada uno de ellos deben extraerse pequeñas porciones de semillas ya sea con la mano o con un aparato especial llamado muestreador de granos.