English (Decision-Making Process)
happy medium [correct]; golden mean [correct]; aurea mediocritas [correct]
DEF: The safe, prudent way between extremes; moderation.
CONT: Most professional performers freely admit to "pre-opening jitters".... the trick is to find and strike the happy medium between too much and too little tension, stage fright, the jitters, or whatever else you might call it.
OBS: happy: exactly appropriate to the occasion ...
French (Processus décisionnel)
juste mesure [correct, feminine noun]; juste milieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: mesure: Quantité, dimension déterminée, considérée comme normale, souhaitable. [...] La juste, la bonne mesure.
CONT: «Garder en tout un juste milieu, voilà la règle du bonheur» (DIDER.).