English (Foreign Trade)
competitive pressure [correct]
CONT: To ensure the tariff regime is responsive to new competitive pressures created by freer trade and to lessen the regulatory burden and associated costs of the existing regime, the [Canadian] government is undertaking a comprehensive review of the Customs Tariff to simplify it and make it more transparent and predictable.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pression concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour veiller à ce que le régime tarifaire tienne compte des nouvelles pressions concurrentielles entraînées par la libéralisation des échanges commerciaux et réduire le fardeau réglementaire ainsi que les autres coûts dus au système actuel, le gouvernement entreprend un examen approfondi du Tarif des douanes dans le but de le rendre plus simple, plus transparent et mieux prévisible.